Ruby Streaks Mustard

The mustard microgreen is a good source of vitamin A, C, E, energy and carbohydrates, proteins, dietary fiber, folate, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, sodium, potassium, calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, manganese and zinc.

Latin Name: Sinapis alba
Other Name(s): Sarson
Microgreen Color: light green, green foliage with a tint of yellow.
Microgreen Flavor: Sweet-hot mustard flavor, zestier than regular mustard greens
Microgreen Texture: Cruchy, zippy
Nutrients: Vitamin A, C, E, energy and carbohydrates, proteins, dietary fiber, folate, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, sodium, potassium, calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, manganese and zinc.

$4.00$10.00

Delight your taste buds with the powerful punch of mustard microgreens! Whether you’re a home cook or professional chef, you’ll love adding these pungent, yet sweet greens to any meal. This variety is a flavor bomb while bringing a host of nutrition benefits that will give your dishes an extra dose of nutrition.

Mustard Microgreens are packed with vitamins A, C and K – and many more. Get ready for extra energy courtesy of Vitamin B and Beta Carotene. Plus, The robust flavor is like nothing else – but the real star is sulforaphane, the substance that gives mustard its kick but also helps to fight cancer cells, reduce inflammation and improve blood sugar levels. The list keeps getting better: Omega-3 fats for heart health plus phosphorus, magnesium and iron make this superfood a must-have in anyone’s kitchen.

Don’t let their size fool you: mustard microgreens are bursting with character! Add them to salads and sandwiches for a zingy burst of flavor that is unlike anything else you’ve tried before. Bring pizzazz to cooked meals by sprinkling them over steaks or fish dishes just before serving – they add color too! Regardless of how you use them, Mustard Microgreens will always be surefire crowd pleaser!